Thailand Business Visa

Requirements

1 – Passport Submit the actual passport and make sure It has empty visa pages and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.  

2 - Two color passport size photos Must be taken within last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - Visa Application Form http://thaiembdc.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/Visa-Form-2015.pdf

4 - Copy of flight confirmation/reservation Must show departure from US to Thailand and departure from Thailand (The name of the applicant must be shown).

5 -  Copy of a recent bank statement ($700 per person and $1,500 per family) (The name of the applicant must be shown) In case you are submitting a family bank statement, proof of relationship (i.e. birth certificate, marriage certificate) must be provided.

6 - Letter from applicant’s company Must indicate the applicant’s position, length of employment, salary, purpose of visit(s) to Thailand and length of stay in Thailand.

7 - Letter of invitation From trading or partner company in Thailand indicating length of stay (period of stay) and purpose of visit(s) to Thailand

8 – Letter of approval from the Ministry of Labor (Stay over 15 days per visit in case of multiple entries) To obtain this letter, the company in Thailand is required to submit Form WP3 at the Office of Foreign Workers Administration, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labor Tel. 02-245-2745, or at the Provincial Employment Office in his or her respective province. More information is available at Department of Employment or  www.doe.go.th

Fees for citizens of United States of America

Consular fee $80 for a single entry valid for 3 months from the date of issue.

$200 for multiple entries valid for 1 year, 5-7 business days at the Consulate.

Service fee $120.

Copyright © 2018 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.