Saudi Arabia Family Visa

Requirements

1 - Passport Submit the actual passport and make sure it has empty visa pages and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.

2 -Two color passport size photos Must be taken within the last 6 months. See link for guidelines, https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - Electronic invitation from a family member (Saudi Citizen) OR residing in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia legally holding (IQAMA) approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (copy will suffice). This invitation must be accompanied with the following copies: A color copy of the IQAMA, passport data page and the visa he or she used to enter the Kingdom.

A letter of invitation written by the host person (individual) inviting the applicant for such visit.

Letter from employer in the Kingdom stating the employment status of the host person.

4 - Letter from the applicant Addressed to the Consulate of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia describing the reason for the visit and family ties to the inviter (applicant must provide a copy of the certificate with such proof) For example, if a mother wants to visit her son, she must prove that he is her son by providing a copy of the birth certificate.

5 - Visa application Must be filled out properly with a black pen and in CAPITAL LETTERS. This link is for the visa application:

Saudi_Arabia_Visa_Application_Form.pdf

Please fill out and then print the application. Make sure to sign the application and “NOTICE ON SAUDI LAWS AND REGULATIONS”.

Important note:

  • Visitors should not overstay the time granted by the visa.
  • The applicant must be a U.S. citizen, a permanent resident or a holder of a valid residency visa in the United States of America. (i.e.: student visa, H1, etc.).
  • Visitors in the Kingdom shall abide by the Country’s Islamic laws and regulations and respect its society’s values and traditions.  The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia has stringent anti-drug trafficking laws, which are strictly enforced.  Violators are subject to severe consequence, which may include the death penalty.
Fees for citizens of United States of America

Consular Fee $190, 3-4 business day, Service Fee $220

* Consular fee may change based on the Invitation.

Copyright © 2018 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.