Saudi Arabia Business Visa

Requirements

1 – Passport Submit the actual passport and make sure It has empty visa pages and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.

2 - Two color passport size photos Must be taken within the last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - Invitation letter From the host company (inviter) in Saudi Arabia and must be approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (copy will suffice) and a copy of the Registration with the CHAMBER OF COMMERCE of the host company. The applicant must send a color copy of the passport data page to the host company in Saudi Arabia so they can create the invitation. (We strongly recommend the host in Saudi Arabia address the letter to the Consulate of Saudi Arabia in Washington, D.C.).

4 - Letter from employer with company letterhead Addressed to the Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia in Washington, D.C., which confirms the applicant’s position and states that he is being sent on a business visit related to his/her company plus a copy of the registration of the U.S. company (Certificate of Incorporation).

Sample letter from the U.S. Company,

 

                                                                                   Company Letterhead

                                                                                   Full Address:

                                                                                   Tel:

 

Date:

 

Consulate General____________________

Visa Section

 

Kindly requesting your Consulate to assist Mr.,Ms., ________, Title __________, to obtain a Business Visa to visit  (Country Name) on (date).

 

Mr., Ms. has been employed by (company name) for ______.

 

During Mr.,Ms. Visit, he will be meeting with (Name of the person, company name and address abroad in full) for business purposes and temporary work to (inspect, survey, ….).

 

While Mr., Ms., in (country) our (US Company) will assume all the financial responsibility and expenses for (his or her) journey.

 

Please feel free to contact me if more assistance is needed regarding this request.

 

Sincerely

 

Signature

 

Senior Staff and title

Or

Human Resource

5 - Visa application Must be filled out properly with a black pen and in CAPITAL LETTERS. This link is for the visa application:

Saudi_Arabia_Visa_Application_Form.pdf

Please fill out and then print the application. Make sure to sign the application and “NOTICE ON SAUDI LAWS AND REGULATIONS”.

Important note:

  • Visitors should not overstay the time granted by the visa.
  • The applicant must be a U.S. citizen, a permanent resident or a holder of a valid residency visa in the United States of America. (i.e.: student visa, H1, etc.).

Visitors in the Kingdom shall abide by the Country’s Islamic laws and regulations and respect its society’s values and traditions.  The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia has stringent anti-drug trafficking laws, which are strictly enforced.  Violators are subject to severe consequence, which may include the death penalty.

Fees for citizens of United States of America

Consular Fee $190, 3-4 business day, Service Fee $220

* Consular fee may change based on the Invitation.

Copyright © 2017 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.