Russia Work Visa

Requirements

1 - Passport Submit the actual passport and make sure It has empty visa pages and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.

2 - Two color passport size photos Must be taken within the last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - Russian visa application Must be completely filled out online and printed on a single-sided pages:

Here is the link for the application: https://visa.kdmid.ru

4 - Original official work visa invitation From the host organization in Russia (employer) approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

5 - HIV blood test result within previous 90 days.

How to fill out the Russia Visa Application
  • The first page online asks What Country are you applying from?

              Please choose UNITED STATES.

  • The language?

              ENGLISH.

The next page allows you to create a password.  Please create a password and write it down. It’s important to have this password and we may need it to edit the application.

russia-1

 

russia-2

 

  • Start the application and make sure to answer all questions. In the case of tourist visa, select "Travel company" from the list and give the name and address of the travel company. In the case of business visa, select "Organization" from the list and enter in the "Name of organization" name of the host organization, enter the address of the organization and TIN in the appropriate fields. In the case of private visa, select “Individual” from the list and enter the name, birth date and home address of the host. In the case of transit, select "None" from the list. Reference number: printed on the bottom line of approval of a foreign tourist "Референс №». It is necessary to introduce whole number with leading zeros. Confirmation number: printed on the top line of confirmation of a foreign tourist. The number can contain only numbers or numbers with letters. You should only enter the numbers.

russia-3

 

Important Note:

These 3 questions must be filled out properly, otherwise the visa will be rejected:  

Have you ever attended any educational institutions excluding secondary school?

If you have ever attended any educational institutions, excluding secondary school, you must list a maximum of two places of education. You should only enter one educational institution per field. In order to add the second place of education please use the option "Add".

 

Have you ever changed your place of employment before entering the current job?

Have you ever changed your place of employment before entering the current job? If you have ever changed your place of employment, you must list a maximum of two previous places of work. You should only enter one place of work per field, in order to add a second place of work please use the option "Add".

 

Do you work (study) in the present time?

Do you work (study) in the present time? If the answer is yes, you will have to indicate the work address or place of study, position, address, telephone number, fax number and email.


Former citizens of the USSR:

When applying for a visa it is necessary to provide documentation that proves you are no longer a Russian citizen such:

  • Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for “permanent residence abroad”, dated prior to February 6, 1992, OR
  • Copy of a “Visa to Israel” issued prior to February 6, 1992, OR
  • Copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996, OR
  • Document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship; Or a copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992, OR
  • Written statement of explanation, in the case that you have no documentation.

In accordance with Russian law, visas cannot be issued to Russian citizens with expired Russian passports. We remind you that in accordance to Article 12 of Russian Law “On citizenship of the Russian Federation”, children born to two parents who are Russian citizens, automatically gain Russian citizenship, regardless of the place of birth. In this case visas are not issued, and they must apply for Russian citizenship, or have their information written into the passport of one of their parents, or obtain a Russian passport.

Fees for citizens of United States of America

Regular Service,

Consular Fee $123. Single entry. Processing time.10 business days at the Consulate.

Service Fee $120

Consular Fee $144. Double entry. Processing time.10 business days at the Consulate.

Service Fee $120

Consular Fee $303, Multiple entry up to 12 months validity.10 business days at the Consulate.

Service Fee $150

Consular Fee $303, Multiple entry 36 months validity.15-16 business days at the Consulate.

Service Fee $150
 

Rush Service,

Consular Fee $213. Single entry. Processing time. 5-7 business days at the Consulate.

Service Fee $150

Consular Fee $321. Double entry. Processing time. 5-7 business days at the Consulate.

Service Fee $150

Consular Fee $573, Multiple entry 12 months validity. 5-7 business days at the Consulate.

Service Fee $150
 

Emergency Service,

Consular Fee $243, Processing time. 2-3 business days at the Consulate.

Service Fee $290

Consular Fee $351, Double entry 30 days validity.2-3 business days at the Consulate.

Service Fee $290

Consular Fee $603, Multiple entry 12 months validity. 2-3 business days at the Consulate.

Service Fee $290

Copyright © 2017 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.