Korea Student Visa

South Korea Student Visa (D-2)

Requirements

1 - Passport Submit the original (signed) passport and make sure it has empty visa pages (the last two amendment pages do not count as a visa pages) and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.
*All foreign nationals residing in the U.S. must submit a copy of the Green Card or Work Visa with the passport.

2 - One color passport size photo Must be taken within last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - Visa application Below is the link to start the application:
http://usa-atlanta.mofa.go.kr/english/am/usa-atlanta/upload/visa_application_form(15.06.15.).pdf

4 - Certificate of Admission Issued by the college or university in South Korea. Must be original with signature and stamp.

5 - Bank Statement Most recent bank statements for each of the past 3 months. Must show the applicant’s name as account holder and account balance.

6 - Tuition Payment Receipt

7 - Transcripts Sealed transcripts showing the latest scholastic achievement

8 - Tuberculosis (TB) Test

*Applicants of Korean heritage must submit a copy of their birth certificate and US Naturalization Certificate or US Permanent Residence Card of both parents
Fees

Consulate fee $45, single entry, 7 business days at the consulate
Our service fee $120

Copyright © 2018 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.