India Employment Visa

Requirements

Passport Submit the original (signed) passport and make sure it has empty visa pages (the last two amendment pages do not count as a visa pages) and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.

  • All foreign Nationals residing in the U.S. must submit a copy of the Green Card or Work Visa with the passport.

Two color passport size photos Must be taken within last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

Visa Application Must be printed on one one-sided paper and signed on both pages. Please visit link below to begin application:

https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/index.html

Copy of the state issued ID or driver’s license Or copy of a utility bill such as electrical, water bill, lease (must bear the name of the applicant and you must write this address on your visa application EXACTLY as it appears on your ID or utility bill).

Additional Particulars Form and Disclaimer Form filled out and signed.

See links below to access the forms: 

Additional Particulars Form

CKGS Disclaimer Form

FORMAT FOR APPLICATION OF VISA TO INDIA

https://www.visasupply.com/form/EmploymentVisaForm.pdf

Appointment Letter Appointment letter from the employer giving information about the salary. The salary must be USD 25,000 per year.

Employment Contract Copy of the Employment Contract between employee and employer. The letter must be detailed and comprehensive.

Resume with relevant credentials

Incorporation Certificate Proof of registration of the organization / copy of incorporation certificate of the Indian company.

Tax liability letter from the company in India Must certify that the Indian company will take responsibility for paying taxes on behalf of the applicant.

Letter from the employer in India Must certify that applicant is a skilled and qualified professional, technical expert, senior executive or in a managerial position and that applicant’s skills cannot be found from an Indian citizen.

Applicant intending to do volunteer work with charities or non-profit organizations must include a letter from the sponsoring organization in India on letterhead indicating the nature and the duration of the visit and place of work. The letter must be signed by authorized signatory.

For Non-U.S. passport holders legally residing in the U.S., applicant must submit a copy of their GREEN CARD or their VISA (work, employment, etc.).

 

SPOUSE / DEPENDENT MEMBERS

Spouse and dependent family members accompanying the applicant must apply for an ‘Entry Visa’ (NOT Tourist visa), co-terminus (Contracts or agreements that are set to expire at the same time) with the period of the principal visa holder.

Below is the link for checklist. Please print it, mark the boxes and add it to your documents.

https://www.visasupply.com/form/Documents_check_list_for_the_employment_visa_to_India.pdf

Employment Visa is granted to those who wish to take employment and volunteer work in India. An Employment Visa is also issued to those performing or participating in an event and to all entertainers. Those traveling to India for volunteer work with a Non-governmental organization (NGO) must apply for an employment visa. Spouse and dependent family members accompanying the applicant must apply for an entry visa (NOT tourist visa), co-terminus with the period of the principal visa holder. The duration of Employment Visa would be for the period of employment / volunteer work, which will usually not exceed one year at a time. Further extension of up to 5 years may be obtained from MHA / FRRO in the concerned state in India. Applicants intending to do volunteer work with charities or non-profit organizations must include a letter from the sponsoring organization in India on letterhead indicating the nature and the duration of the visit and place of work, signed by authorized signatory. The letter from the sponsoring organization needs to state whether the applicant will be a paid or unpaid intern.

Fees for citizens of United States of America

Service Fees for India Employment Visa: $120

Consular Fee for US Citizens: $197.90 (includes return shipping of the passport by FedEx)

7-9 business day processing at the Consulate

Validity ranges from 6 - 12 months, Multiple-entry

Copyright © 2018 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.