India Business Visa

Requirement

Passport Submit the original (signed) passport and make sure it has empty visa pages (the last two amendment pages do not count as a visa pages) and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.

  • All foreign nationals residing in the U.S. must submit a copy of the Green Card or Work Visa with the passport.

Two color passport size photos Must be taken within last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

Visa Application Must be printed on one one-sided paper and signed on both pages. Please visit link below to begin application:

https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/index.html

Copy of the state issued ID or driver’s license Or copy of a utility bill such as electrical, water bill, lease (must bear the name of the applicant and you must write this address on your visa application EXACTLY as it appears on your ID or utility bill).

Additional Particulars Form and Disclaimer Form filled out and signed.

See links below to access the forms:

Additional Particulars Form

CKGS Disclaimer Form

Letter of Invitation from Indian Company This is a letter inviting the applicant to visit India for the purpose of business meetings and training. This letter must mention the full name of the applicant and be addressed to the Consulate General of India in USA.  The letter must ask for either a 1-year multi-entry Business Visa or 5-year multi-entry Business Visa.

Copy of the Certificate of Incorporation of the Indian Company

Letter of introduction (support) from employer Addressed to the Consulate General of India requesting an issuance of a business visa for the applicant, either a 1-year multi-entry business visa or 5-year multi-entry business visa.

Note: Both letters (from India and the USA) must match for the request of the visa durations in the letters.

Sample Letter:

(Must be on US Company letterhead)

 

                                                                                   Company Letterhead

                                                                                   Full Address:

                                                                                   Tel:

 

Date:

 

Consulate General of India

Visa Section

 

Kindly requesting your Consulate to assist Mr., Ms., ________, Title __________, to obtain a Multi entry (12 months, or 60 months) Business Visa to visit (Country Name) on (date) until (date).

Mr. Ms. (Title) has been employed by (company name) for ______.

 

During Mr., Ms. visit, he will be meeting with (Name of the person, company name and address abroad in full) for business purposes and will not engage in any kind of work, technical assistance nor he or she will get paid by the (inviting company).

 

(US Company name) will assume all the financial responsibility and expenses for Mr. Ms. During his or her stay in your country.

 

Please feel free to contact me if more assistance is needed regarding this request.

 

Sincerely

 

Signature

 

Senior Staff and title

Or

Human Resources

 

NOTE

For applicants applying through The Consulate General of India in Chicago (if you reside in Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin):

The address on the letter of introduction from employer needs to be the same address that is written on the application.

If your company’s address on the letter of introduction is located outside the Chicago jurisdiction and does not have an office in any of the states within this jurisdiction (Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin), and you work remotely from home, the letter must explain that you work remotely and must indicate the full physical address of your home that is shown on your state issued ID or driver’s license.

How to fill out the India visa application

Indian Visa Application link:

https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/index.html

Filling Out the Indian Visa Application Online:

Follow these steps:

 Steps

 

1- Make sure to click on the orange button on the upper left corner to start your Regular Visa Application.

2-  This page below will appear,

Step-page

 

Online Visa Application

 

Indian Consular Jurisdiction Please choose a correct consulate based on your state of residency.  

Consulate General of India/Mission in New York

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont.

 

Consulate General of India/Mission in San Francisco

Alaska, Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.

 

Consulate General of India/Mission in Chicago

Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin.

 

Consulate General/Mission in Houston

Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Texas, New Mexico, Colorado and Nebraska.

 

Consulate General/Mission in Atlanta

Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee and US Virgin Islands.

Consulate General/Mission in Washington, DC

Bermuda, Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia and West Virginia.

 

1st Question - Country you are applying visa from?    

      Answer -UNITED STATES OF AMERICA   

2nd Question - Indian Mission, Consulate?                        

       Answer - Based on the state you live in. For example, if you reside in Alabama, you must choose USA_ATLANTA.

3rd Question - Choose your nationality from the drop-down box.

4th Question - Date of Birth, the format is DD/MM/YYYY.

5th Question - Email address, then re-enter the email again.

6th Question - Expected date of arrival, put the format DD/MM/YYYY.

7th Question - Visa Type?

Choose the visas type you need.

Then type in the access code and press Continue

Cont

Note

Have your passport ready and make sure it’s up-to-date (you must have more than 6 months validity from the date of arrival to India) and 2 empty visa pages (excluding the amendment pages).

Page 2 Guideline:

Guideline

Start filling out the application and make sure to read the questions before answering. E.g.,

SURNAME (LAST NAME) exactly as shown in the passport, GIVEN NAME, exactly as shown in the passport.

Town/ City of Birth, put exactly as written in the passport.

Do not use punctuation marks. If your name is hyphenated, then use a black space instead. Do not use a period if your name has a suffix such as "Jr.”.

Put ‘NA' if “Citizenship/National ID No.” is not available. Do not enter your social security number or driver's license number.

Finish the page all the way to the bottom, then click Save and Continue. See sample:

Fill1

Fill2

Page 3 Guidelines:

 

Present address MUST BE PRINTED EXACTLY as in your DRIVER’S LICENSE or a

STATE ISSUED ID, or a copy of a utility bill such as electrical or water bill.

For the “Father” & “Mother” place of birth information, applicant must put the City, State, then if you are married must, put your spouse’s full name and the city and state of birth. See sample:

Fill3

Fill4


Page 4 Guidelines:

 

Detailed information about the trip:

US citizens can ask for 120 months Multi-Entry Tourist Visa, Conference 3 months Single Entry, Business Visa 12 months Multi-Entry, OR 60 Months Multi-Entry.

All other Foreign Passport Holders residing in the US Legally; 6 months Multi-Entry Tourist Visa.

Confirm

Confirm2

Confirm3

If the information is incorrect press

Modify/ Edit

 

If the information is correct press

Verified and Continue

 

This page below will come up:

Confirm4

Please click Print Form.

This PDF application will show up:

Confirm5

Confirm6

Now print on one-sided paper. Sign the first page on the upper right-hand side and the second page on the bottom.

Provide a clear copy of your driver’s license or state issued ID, OR electric, water sewage, or gas bill with your name and address.  

Print the two forms below using the link provided (must be filled out properly by hand or typed and signed):

CKGS Disclaimer Form

Additional Particulars Form

Applicants under the age of 18 years old:

The process for minors under the age of 18 are the same as an adult with the exception of these requirements below:

A - If the applicant can write his or her name, he or she could sign the first page on the upper right.

B - If the applicant cannot write their name, then a thumb-print is required underneath their photo (First Page) ONLY.

Fingerprint

C - Parent(s) or legal guardian(s) must sign and notarize Page 2.

The signatures of both parents and legal guardians on the 2nd page of the minor’s application should match the signature in the passport. Significant variations in the signature may result in a rejection from the consulate even if there is a notary stamp. If only the mother’s maiden name appears on the minor’s birth certificate and it is different than the name on the mother’s passport, a proof of the name change is required.

D - A Copy of the child's Birth Certificate.

E - Parental Authorization form must be filled out by both parents and signed and NOTARIZED.

The link is below:

PARENTAL AUTHORIZATION FOR MINORS FORM

F - Additional Particulars Form must be signed by both parents and NOTARIZED.

The link is below:

Additional Particulars Form

G -The disclaimer form must be signed by both parents and NOTARIZED.

The link is below:

CKGS Disclaimer Form

(Both parents or guardians should provide a copy of their ID card with signature and the child's birth certificate. If separated or divorced, or in case of adoption, the legal guardian should provide a copy of the judgement.)

If the Minor is traveling with a group or other people, the parents need to provide a NOTARIZED letter addressed to the General Consulate of India asking to grant the visa to the Minor to travel with the individual by mentioning his or her full name and a copy of the passport and ID of such person.

Fees & Durations for the Visa:

Service Fees for India Business Visa: $120

Consular Fee for US Citizens: $195 (includes return shipping of the passport by FedEx)

7-9 business day processing at the Consulate

Validity ranges from 6 - 12 months, Multiple-entry

 

Copyright © 2018 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.