Ghana Tourist Visa

Requirements

1 - Passport Submit the original (signed) passport and make sure it has empty visa pages (the last two amendment pages do not count as a visa pages) and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.

  • All foreign Nationals residing in the U.S. must submit a copy of the Green Card or Work Visa with the passport.

2 - Two color passport size photos Must be taken within last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - Visa application Two copies of the visa application must be filled out per applicant and signed. Please access the link below and fill out all the fields with CAPITAL letters:

Application Form

4 - Copy of flight itinerary Must show departure and return dates.

5 - Letter of invitation (Copy will suffice) From host in Ghana stating the reason for your visit and duration of stay. They must accept full immigration and financial responsibility. Must be submitted with a copy of the passport or National ID data page for the person who signed and requested such invite.

OR

Copy of a tour or hotel reservation - Must include applicant's name.


Application for persons under eighteen (18) years shall be submitted together with a photocopy of original birth certificate, with a letter of consent from the parent, and a copy of parent`s photo ID.

Fees for citizens of United States of America

Regular Service
Consular Fee for Single Entry $60, 7-8 business days at the consulate, valid for 3 months from the
date of issue.
Consular Fee for Multiple Entries $100, 7-8 business days at the consulate, duration for the visa 6-
12 months.
Service Fee $100

Rush Service
Consular Fee for Single Entry $100, 3-4 business day at the consulate, valid for 3 months from the
date of issue.
Consular Fee for Multiple Entries $200, 3-4 business days at the consulate, duration of the visa 6-12
months.
Service Fee $120

Emergency Service
Consular Fee for Single Entry $100, 1-2 business days at the consulate, valid for 3 months from the
date of issue.
Consular Fee for Multiple Entries $200, 1-2 business days at the consulate, duration of the visa 6-12
months.
Service Fee $200

Copyright © 2018 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.