Ghana Business Visa

Requirements

1 - Passport Submit the original (signed) passport and make sure it has empty visa pages (the last two amendment pages do not count as a visa pages) and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.

  • All foreign Nationals residing in the U.S. must submit a copy of the Green Card or Work Visa with the passport.

2 - Two color passport size photos Must be taken within last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - Visa application Two copies of the visa application must be filled out per applicant and signed. Please access the link below and fill out all the fields with CAPITAL letters:

http://www.ghanaembassy.org/uploads/files/Visa_Application_Form.pdf

4 - Copy of flight itinerary Must show departure and return dates.

5 - Copy of a valid certificate of immunization against yellow fever

6 - Letter of invitation Letter should be from an entity (company, individual, school) in Ghana that explains in detail the relationship, reason(s), nature, location address and the duration of the visit regarding the applicant.

7 - Business letter (Letter of introduction and support from a US Company) from the employer with the letterhead of the company addressed to the Consulate of Ghana in the US explaining in detail the status of the applicant, place(s) to be visited, duration of the journey and that the company will assume all the financial responsibility during the visit to Ghana.   

Sample letter is below:

 

                                                                                   Company Letterhead

                                                                                   Full Address:

                                                                                   Tel:

 

Date:

 

Consulate General____________________

Visa Section

 

Kindly requesting your Consulate to assist Mr., Ms., ________, Title __________, to obtain a Business Visa to visit  (Country Name) on (date).  

 

Mr., Ms. has been employed by (company name) for ______.

 

During Mr., Ms. Visit, he will be meeting with (Name of the person, company name and address abroad in full) for business purposes and -----------(inspect, survey, ….).

 

While Mr., Ms., in (country) our (US Company) will assume all the financial responsibility and expenses for (his or her) journey.

 

Please grant Mr., Ms., a single, multiple business visa.

Thank you for your prompt attention to this matter. Please feel free to contact me as needed.

 

Best regards

 

Signature

 

Name

Title

Fees for citizens of United States of America

Regular service

Consular Fee for Single Entry $60, 10 business days at the Consulate, valid for 3 months from the date of issue.

Consular Fee for Multiple Entries $100, 10 business days at the Consulate, duration for the visa 6-12 months.

Rush service

Consular Fee for Single Entry $100, 5 business day at the Consulate, valid for 3 months from the date of issue.

Consular Fee for Multiple Entries $200, 5 business days at the Consulate, duration of the visa 6-12 months.
 

Service Fee $120

Copyright © 2017 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.