Brazil Technical Assistance Visa (California)

San Francisco Jurisdiction: Alaska, Oregon and Washington. The following counties in California: Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kings, Lake, Lassen, Ladera, Marin, Mariposa, Mendocino, Merced, Modoc, Mono, Monterey, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Benidito, San Francisco, San Joaquim, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yolo and Yuba


Los Angeles Jurisdiction: Arizona, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming. The following counties in California: Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara and Ventura

Requirements

1 - Passport Submit the original (signed) passport and make sure it has empty visa pages (the last two amendment pages do not count as a visa pages) and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.

  • All foreign Nationals residing in the U.S. must submit a copy of the Green Card or Work Visa with the passport.

2 - Two color passport size photos Must be taken within last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - Visa application Below is the link for the English version to start the application: https://formulario-mre.serpro.gov.br/sci/pages/web/pacomPasesWebInicial.jsf

4 - Notarized Copy of a valid driver license OR state issued ID If you don’t have those, please provide a notarized copy of one of your utility bills, such as electrical, water or a lease for the house or apartment as proof of your residency.

5 - Copy of Birth Certificate.

6 - Copy of round-trip ticket, booked itinerary (reservation) or letter from a travel agent The document must contain the following information: the applicant’s name, complete itinerary, flight number and arrival/departure dates and reservation code provided by the airline company.

7 - Original Letter of invitation from a Brazilian Company Inviting the applicant (his or her full name) in English or Portuguese language to attend business meetings, etc.

8 - Letter from the applicant’s employer (Copy will be accepted if notarized) Must be on company letterhead and signed by a member of senior management with the following information: Applicant’s job title and job description, purpose of the applicant’s trip and description of his/her intended activities during the trip, including details such as dates, places, contacts and purpose of the trip (sales, purchases, coordination, auditing, establishment of contacts with other companies, etc.), duration of the trip and information about  periodicity, average length and assignment description of future trips, if any, declaration that the company assumes full financial responsibility for expenses incurred by the applicant during his/her stay in Brazil.

Sample letter:

                                                                                   Company Letterhead

                                                                                   Full Address:

                                                                                   Tel:

Date:
 

Consulate General of Brazil in Boston

Visa Section
 

Kindly requesting your Consulate to assist Mr., Ms., ________, Title __________, to obtain a Business Visa to visit (Country Name) on (date).
 

Mr., Ms. has been employed by (company name) for ______.
 

During Mr., Ms. visit, he will be meeting with (Name of the person, company name and address abroad in full) for business purposes and will not engage in any kind of work, technical assistance nor he or she will get paid by the (inviting company).
 

While Mr., Ms., in (country) our (US Company) will assume all the financial responsibility and expenses for (his or her) journey.
 

Please feel free to contact me if more assistance is needed regarding this request.
 

Sincerely

Signature

Senior Staff and title

Or

Human Resource
 

Needs all the above PLUS the Birth Certificate and make sure the letter of the invitation from Brazilian Company has the CNPJ (National Registry of Legal Entities) number indicated in the letter. THE CONSULATE FEE IS $290

NOTE:

SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS FOR EMERGENCY AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE/TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER WORK VISAS

If the applicant will be applying for an emergency work visa under RN 61/04 Art. 7º:

Letter from the sponsoring company in Brazil, on their letterhead stationery and signed by a senior manager stating the following information:

● Name, CNPJ, address and nature of business of the Brazilian company;

● Senior manager’s name, title and capacity to act on behalf of the Brazilian sponsoring company;

● Name(s) of person(s) to be contacted in Brazil in case the Consulate needs additional information, their phone number(s) and function at the Brazilian company;

● Detailed information concerning necessary repairs in the Brazilian company’s unit;

● Explanation of why the repairs in the Brazilian company’s unit are an emergency;

● Full name, passport number and profession of the applicant;

● Expected travel dates of trip to Brazil;

● Responsibility of the Brazilian company for applicant's stay in Brazil and his/her return to the country of origin;

NOTE: Letters MUST HAVE ALL of the above mentioned information. Letters missing any of the required information may NOT be accepted and therefore visa application may be rejected.

Please have the Brazilian Sponsoring Company send a copy of the letter to the Visa Department email through the Brazilian company’s corporate email. List on the subject “Emergency Work Visa”, name of the company and name of the applicant(s).

If the applicant will be applying for a technical assistance and technology transfer work visa under RN 100/2013:

Copy of Brazilian company's registration with the “Cadastro Nacional de Pessoas Jurídicas” (CNPJ).

Original Notarized Letter from the sponsoring company in Brazil, on their letterhead stationery and signed by a senior manager (original signature acknowledged by a “Cartório”) stating the following information:

● Name, CNPJ, address and nature of business of the Brazilian company;

● Senior manager of Brazilian company’s name, title and capacity to act on behalf of the Brazilian sponsoring company;

● Name(s) of person(s) to be contacted in Brazil in case the Consulate needs additional information, their phone number(s) and function at the Brazilian company;

● Detailed information concerning services to be rendered to the Brazilian company;

● Name and address of the company in the US contracted by the Brazilian company to provide technical services.

● Name, phone number and email of manager of the company in the US in case additional information is deemed necessary;

● Full name, nationality, passport number, profession and brief description of the qualification (education and experience) of the applicant;

● Expected travel dates of trip to Brazil;

● Responsibility of the Brazilian company for applicant's stay in Brazil and his/her return to the country of origin;

NOTE:

The letter from the Brazilian sponsor MUST HAVE ALL of the above mentioned information. Letters missing any of the required information and/or without original signature WILL NOT be accepted and therefore visa application WILL NOT be accepted.

The Consulate may request documented proof that the company in the US is formally registered with local authorities;

Please note that THE CONSULATE MAY REQUEST ADDITIONAL INFORMATION OR DOCUMENTATION AS DEEMED NECESSARY.
 

Important Note:

For foreign crew intending to shoot films, commercials, or TV programs in Brazil:

Permission from ANCINE - It is mandatory that the foreign crew intending to shoot films, commercials, or TV programs in Brazil first establish a partnership with a Brazilian production company that is registered with the Brazilian National Film Agency (ANCINE). The Brazilian production company will be responsible for obtaining permission for the filming and for all matters and issues concerning it.

PLEASE NOTE: ANCINE will directly inform the Consulate General about the permission it has obtained for filming in Brazil.

How to fill out the Brazil Visa Application

The link for the visa application:

https://formulario-mre.serpro.gov.br/sci/pages/web/pacomPasesWebInicial.jsf 

Start filling out the application step by step as required. Please look over the instructions and have all your documents ready before filling out the application.

1ST-BRAZIL

2-BRAZIL

3-BRAZIL

When you reach the last page, for the Biometric Data and Scanned Documents, just upload the picture and the signature only. You may encounter difficulties during the uploading of the photo and signature. Only JPG/JPEG, GIF and PNG files are accepted, with minimum dimensions of 431 X 531 pixels for photo and minimum dimensions of the signature is 420 X 420 pixels. The file shall not have more than 300KB. In such instances, just upload any file you want and we will edit it when we receive your documents. We will upload the other documents when we receive them. Make sure to add the checkmark before you finish the application:

☑ I hereby declare that the information included in the form is true.

4-BRAZIL

As soon as you print the application, sign and mail it to us with the rest of the documents.

Below is a sample of the visa application:

br-3

Fees for citizens of United States of America

$290 For US passport holder. Visa validity up to 1 year. 28-35 business days at the San Francisco Consulate. 16-18 business days at the Los Angeles Consulate.

Service Fee $150.

Copyright © 2017 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.