Belarus Business Visa

Requirements

1 - Passport Submit the original (signed) passport and make sure it has empty visa pages (the last two amendment pages do not count as a visa pages) and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.

  • All foreign Nationals residing in the U.S. must submit a copy of the Green Card or Work Visa with the passport.

2 - Two color passport size photos Must be taken within last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - Application form http://www.mfa.gov.by/docs/visa_forms/english.pdf

The form must be filled out completely with no blank spaces. If a question does not apply, please type “N/A”. If the answer is none, write “NONE”. Incomplete forms will be returned to the applicants UNPROCESSED. The form should bear the original signature of applicant and must be legible. Please fill out in block (CAPITAL) letters.

(Short-term C Business Visa Single/Double/Multiple (90 days validity)) An original or a copy of a letter of invitation Must be from an agency, company or organization in the Republic of Belarus that is registered as a legal entity by the Belarusian authorities. A letter of invitation should be printed on the official letterhead with a registration number, date of issue, and should bear the signature of an official and a corporate seal. It should also indicate the expected duration of the applicant's stay in Belarus. An inviting party must provide written guarantees that an invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus. Sample of a letter of invitation original or copy for short-term: [Doc-file] (In Russian).

(Long-term D Business Visa 1 year validity Multiple (stay up to 90 days per year)) An original letter of invitation Must be from an agency, company or organization in the Republic of Belarus, which is registered as a legal entity by the Belarusian authorities. A letter of invitation should be printed on official letterhead with a registration number, date of issue, and should bear the signature of an official and a corporate seal. It should also indicate the expected duration of the applicant's stay in Belarus. An inviting party must provide written guarantees that an invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus.

Sample of a letter of invitation for long-term: [Doc-file] (In Russian).

4 - Medical insurance All visa applicants have to present a travel insurance valid for Belarus or worldwide (can be provided by Travelex, Travel Guard, RoamRight, Allianz Global Assistance, Travelmate, Seven Corners, International Medical Group).

A letter from applicant's insurance company (original or copy) is required. This letter should contain the following information:

  • Name, address and phone number of the insurance company
  • Full name of the policyholder
  • Insurance policy number
  • Insurance territorial coverage (should be valid in Belarus or worldwide)
  • Insurance term of validity (should be valid through the period of the travel or temporary residence in Belarus)
  • Amount of emergency medical coverage (should not be less than 10.000 Euro ~ $12.000 with $0 deductible).

Please note that a photocopy of the insurance card will not be sufficient to meet the above requirements.

The insurance coverage letter is a compulsory document. Applicants missing this document will systematically have their visa denied.

All travelers need to have their original insurance coverage letter during their stay in Belarus.

Within 5 business day after arriving in Belarus, please report the information about the address and duration of your stay to the local Passport and Visa Office of the Ministry of Interior. If staying in a hotel, this will be arranged by the hotel services (reception bureau).

Applicants who have USSR or Belarusian roots must provide official documents proving that they do not possess Belarusian citizenship.

Fees for citizens of United States of America

Regular Service, processing at the Consulate 5-7 Business Days.

Visa Fees for the Consulate $70 Single Entry, $105 Double Entry, $140 Multiple Entry, Duration of the Visa is good for 90 days (short-term C visa).

Long-term D visa (1 year multiple entries) Consulate fee $175.

Service fee $120,

Emergency Service, Processing at the Consulate 2-3 Business Days.

Visa Fee for the Consulate $140, Single Entry, $210 Double Entry, $280 Multiple Entry. Duration of the Visa is good for 90 days (short-term C visa).

Long-term D visa (1 year multiple entries) Consulate fee $350.

Service Fee $180

Copyright © 2018 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.