Bangladesh Business Visa

Requirements

1 - Passport Submit the original (signed) passport and make sure it has empty visa pages (the last two amendment pages do not count as a visa pages) and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.

  • All foreign Nationals residing in the U.S. must submit a copy of the Green Card or Work Visa with the passport.

2 - Two color passport size photos Must be taken within last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - Visa application Please access the link below:  

http://www.bdembassyusa.org/uploads/forms/visalatest.pdf

4 - Letter of introduction from the employer Addressed to the Consulate General of Bangladesh requesting an issuance of a business visa for the applicant, either a single or multiple-entry visa.

Sample Letter:

(Must be on your US Company letterhead)

 

                                                                                   Company Letterhead

                                                                                   Full Address:

                                                                                   Tel:

 

Date:

 

Consulate General of Bangladesh

Visa Section

 

Kindly requesting your Consulate to assist Mr.,Ms., ________, Title __________, to obtain a Multi entry Business Visa to visit  (Country Name) on (date) till (date).

 

Mr., Ms. has been employed by (company name) for ______.

 

During Mr., Ms. Visit, he will be meeting with (Name of the person, company name and address abroad in full) for business purposes and will not engage in any kind of work, technical assistance nor he or she will get paid by the (inviting company).

 

(US Company name) will assume all the financial responsibility and expenses for Mr./Ms. During his /her stay in your country.

 

Please feel free to contact me if more assistance is needed regarding this request.

 

Sincerely

 

Signature

 

Senior Staff and title

Or

Human Resource

5 - Invitation letter from the host company in Bangladesh Must clearly state the purpose of the visit.

Note:

  • If applicant needs a Work (employment) Visa: Letter of employment from the employer in Bangladesh and letter of concurrence from concerned Ministry, Board of Investment (BOI), Bangladesh Export Processing Zone (BEPZA). To work in a non-governmental organization (NGO), the applicant should furnish copy of letter of appointment from the NGO with attestation by the Bangladesh NGO Affairs Bureau, Dhaka.
  • If applicant needs a Journalist Visa: Letter of request from the employer/news agency clearly stating the purpose of the visit. Please note that minimum processing time for this category of visa is 2 weeks. Persons/Network/Organization requesting for shooting/filming in Bangladesh are required to fill in Form FF-1 and FF-2, in addition to the visa application form.
  • If applicant need a Missionary Visa: Letter of appointment from the Church and “No Objection” from the Bangladesh Ministry of Religious Affairs, Dhaka.
Fees for citizens of United States of America

 Visa Fee For US Citizen is $160.00 single, Double, Multiple, Service Fee $89.00

Copyright © 2018 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.