Algeria Tourist Visa

Requirements

1 - Passport Submit the original (signed) passport and make sure it has empty visa pages (the last two amendment pages do not count as a visa pages) and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.

  • All foreign Nationals residing in the U.S. must submit a copy of the Green Card or Work Visa with the passport.

2 - Two color passport size photos Must be taken within last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - Two original applications Must bear the ORIGINAL signatures on both and be filled out online (typed). Please fill out the applications properly. For example, if your parents are deceased, give their full name. Do not leave the section blank and do not write “Deceased”. Here is the link to start the application: http://algeria-cgny.org/pdf/algeriavisa.pdf

4 - Copy of airline tickets or itinerary Must show dates of entry and exit from Algeria

5 - Copy of confirmed hotel reservation

The tourist visa is valid only for the specific dates that are requested on your applications form. The Embassy of Algeria advises applicants to make their travel arrangements based on the date of entry of their visa. Applicants should not arrive in Algeria before that date.

Applicants visiting family members in Algeria must include with their application an invitation from their host that is notarized at the city hall of the place where the host lives along with a copy of their ID.

6 - Copy of state issued ID

7 - Copy of bank statements

Fees for citizens of United States of America

Consulate fee $160, service fee $90, 10-12 business days at the Consulate.

Copyright © 2017 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.