Afghanistan Work Visa

Afghanistan Work Visa, single entry, valid for 3 months OR multiple entry, valid for 1 year

Requirement

1- Passport You need to submit the actual passport and make sure It has empty visa pages and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.

2 - Two color passport size photos Must be taken within last 6 months. See this link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - Visa Application Fill in the visa application form correctly and sign. The signature of the applicant must be notarized in the application form: http://www.afghanconsulate-ny.org/visaapplication.pdf

4 – Letter of Introduction Official letter of introduction from your employer or sponsoring government or organization stating the purpose and duration of your trip, sponsorship information and financial guarantee for expenses that will be incurred in Afghanistan. In individual cases, you may be required to provide additional documents.

5 – Confirmation Letter Official letter from Consular Affairs Directorate-General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the I.R. of Afghanistan.

NOTE

Applicants applying for a Work Visa should be below the age of retirement (65) and must provide their educational documents along with the visa application, invitation or introduction letter from the employer company in Afghanistan (including passport information, purpose of travel and duration of stay of the applicant).

 

Fees for citizens of United States of America

Single Entry Consulate Fee $160 + Service Fee $160 - Duration to get the visa is 10 business days at the consulate.

Multiple Entry Consulate Fee $360 + Service Fee $160 – Duration to get the visa is 10 business days at the consulate.

*All service types require a return shipping charge for FedEx service based on current rates

Copyright © 2017 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.