UK Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa

Requirements

Applicant must obtain a Certificate of Sponsorship (COS) from your company in the UK. (A certificate of sponsorship is a reference number which holds information about the job and your personal details. It’s not an actual certificate or paper document.)

You must have a minimum of $1,600.00 or more in your savings account in the United States for the last 90 days before applying for the visa. The duration of the visa is typically 3 to 12 months.

Your sponsor will give you a reference number for the COS. They must also give you other information to help you to apply, e.g. how much you’ll be paid. You will need to add your certificate of sponsorship reference number to your application form - you can only use it once. Your certificate of sponsorship is valid for 3 months from the date it is assigned to you.

Requirements:

1 - Passport Submit the actual passport and make sure it has empty visa pages and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure. Please also provide any expired travel documents/passports that show previous travel.

2 - Two color passport size photos Must be taken within the last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - Evidence of funds Original printed pay slips or copies of online pay slips supported by a letter from your sponsor signed by a senior staff member and bank or investment fund statements.

4 - An ORIGINAL letter from your employer Must be on company letterhead and provide details of your role, salary and intended length of employment in the UK. You will also need an invitation letter from your company in the UK.

5 - Immigration Health Surcharge The immigration health surcharge is a financial contribution to the UK’s National Health Service. You will pay the surcharge if you are a non-EEA national and you are granted immigration permission to enter the UK to study for a time-limited period of more than six months. You will also need to pay it if you are a non- EEA national who is already in the UK and you wish to apply to extend your stay. You will pay the charge (currently £150 for each period of 12 months’ leave granted) when you make your application. Further information is available on the Home Office pages of the Gov.UK website: https://www.immigration-health-surcharge.service.gov.uk/payment/start

How to fill out the UK Visa Application

UK Visa Application To apply for a UK visa in the USA you need to:

Apply online ➤ Start filling out the application and make sure to choose the correct category.

Intra-company Transfer Visa Tier 2 Visa and the duration based on the period being requested through the UK Border Agency. Pay your fee for the visa➤ Make the payment by using a credit card.

Make an appointment ➤You must book your biometric appointment at a U.S. Department of Homeland Security application support center (ASC) when you apply online. This is to have your photo and fingerprints taken (known as ‘biometric information’).

NOTE: When you visit the ASC for your biometrics appointment, please take your current passport, a printout of your application form and a copy of your biometric confirmation receipt. You can print your receipt when you apply online. Mobile phones, cameras and other recording devices are not permitted inside the ASC. The result of the biometric is valid for 10 days only, so please make sure to send us all the necessary documents as soon as possible.

Applicant must fill out the visa application online and have your fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a as part of your application.

1st create an account by logging in to the visa application & remember the username and the password:  https://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/home/welcome

See below:

uk-register

Other information you will need:

  • The dates you’re planning to travel to the UK
  • Details of where you’ll be staying during your visit
  • How much you think your trip will cost
  • Your current home address and how long you have lived there
  • Your parents’ names and dates of birth
  • How much you earn in a year

You might also need:

  • Details of your travel history for the past 10 years (as shown in your passport)
  • Your employer’s address and telephone number
  • Your partner’s name, date of birth, and passport number
  • The name and address of anyone paying for your trip
  • The name, address, and passport number of any family members you have in the UK
  • Details of any criminal, civil or immigration offences you have committed

Make sure to sign and date the second and last page of the application.

Fees for citizens of United States of America

Our Service fee is $400.00, which includes the priority delivery fee for the UK Border Agency.

The duration to get the visa 10-12 business days at the UK Border Agency in New York.

Copyright © 2018 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.