Thailand Work Visa

Requirements

1 - Passport Submit the actual passport and make sure It has empty visa pages and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.

2 - Two color passport size photos Must be taken within the last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - Thailand visa application

4 - Evidence of funds (Recent bank statement showing at least $700)

5 - Copy of a flight itinerary Must include applicant's name.

6 - Employment contract Must be signed by Thai employer and include details of the terms of employment.

7 - Employment letter of invitation Must be an original letter from the Thai employer stating the applicant’s title, expertise and future job description.

8 - Corporate Documents This includes the following list of documents from the hiring company:

- Business registration and business license which is issued by the Department of Commercial Registration

- List of shareholders of the business

- Company profile of the business

- Details of their business operations in Thailand

- List of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions

- Map indicating location of the company

- Balance sheet, statement of income tax and business tax

- Value-added tax registration

9 - Letter of Approval Letter of approval from the Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare (Applicant may not be required to submit this document with their visa application, but the employer should begin processing the request to avoid any delays in processing the work permit)

10 - Work Permit Copy of a work permit is required if the applicant has previously worked in Thailand.

Fees for citizens of United States of America

Consular fee $80 for single entry, valid for 3 months from the date of issue, up to 20 business days at the Consulate.

Service fee $150

Copyright © 2018 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.