Congo (Kinshasha) Tourist Visa

Requirements

1 - Passport Submit the original (signed) passport and make sure it has empty visa pages (the last two amendment pages do not count as a visa pages) and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.

  • All foreign Nationals residing in the U.S. must submit a copy of the Green Card or Work Visa with the passport.

2 - Two color passport size photos Must be taken within last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - Application  https://ambardcusa.org/pdf/writable/visas_application.pdf

For minors under the age of 18, the parents must sign the application and provide a copy of the birth certificate plus a copy of the parents’ passport.

4 - Copy of a flight itinerary (arrival & departure)

5 - A letter of invitation from a tourist agency or private host in DRC This letter must be notarized at the City Hall in the DRC and be legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Or submitted with a formal declaration of liability “engagement de prise en charge” issued by the Direction General of Migrations (DGM).

Fees for citizens of United States of America

Consulate fees:

Single entry (1 month validity Visa) $175

Single entry (2 month validity Visa) $225

Single entry (3 month validity Visa) $325

Single entry (6 month validity Visa) $425

Multiple entry (1 month validity visa) $200

Multiple entry (2 month validity visa) $275

Multiple entry (3 month validity visa) $375

Multiple entry (6 month validity visa) $475

10-12 business days to process at the Consulate.

Service Fees, $90

Copyright © 2017 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.