Congo (Kinshasha) Business Visa

Requirements

1 - Passport Submit the original (signed) passport and make sure it has empty visa pages (the last two amendment pages do not count as a visa pages) and will not expire within 6 months from the date of departure.

  • All foreign Nationals residing in the U.S. must submit a copy of the Green Card or Work Visa with the passport.

2 - Two color passport size photos Must be taken within last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - Application  https://ambardcusa.org/pdf/writable/visas_application.pdf

4 - Copy of a flight itinerary (arrival & departure)

5 - Letter of invitation From the company or partners to be visited in the Democratic Republic of the Congo The letter must be on company letterhead and signed by a representative of the company, and should include the applicant’s name and the name, address, and telephone number for a contact person at the overseas company. This letter must be notarized at City Hall in the DRC. It must also be legalized by the DRC Ministry of Foreign Affairs and submitted with a formal declaration of liability “engagement de prise en charge” issued by the Direction General of Migrations (DGM).

6 - Business letter (Letter of introduction and support from a US Company) From the employer with the letterhead of the company addressed to the Consulate of the Democratic Republic of Congo in the US explaining in detail the status of the applicant, place(s) to be visited, duration of the journey, and that the company will assume all the financial responsibility during the visit to DRC.   

Sample letter:

 

                                                                                  Company Letterhead

                                                                                  Full Address:

                                                                                  Tel:

 

Date:

Consulate General____________________

Visa Section

 

Kindly requesting your Consulate to assist Mr., Ms., ________, Title __________, to obtain a Business Visa to visit (Country Name) on (date).  

 

Mr., Ms. has been employed by (company name) for ______.

During Mr., Ms. Visit, he will be meeting with (Name of the person, company name and address abroad in full) for business purposes and -----------(inspect, survey, ….).

 

While Mr., Ms., in (country) our (US Company) will assume all the financial responsibility and expenses for (his or her) journey. Please grant Mr., Ms., a single, multiple business visa.

 

Thank you for prompt attention to this matter. Please feel free to contact me as needed.

 

Best regards

 

Signature

 

Name

Title

Fees for citizens of United States of America

Single entry (1 month validity Visa) $175

Single entry (2 month validity Visa) $225

Single entry (3 month validity Visa) $325

Single entry (6 month validity Visa) $425

Multiple entry (1 month validity visa) $200

Multiple entry (2 month validity visa) $275

Multiple entry (3 month validity visa) $375

Multiple entry (6 month validity visa) $475

10-12 business days to process at the Consulate.

Service Fees, $120.00

Copyright © 2017 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.