China Crew Visa

Requirements

1 - Passport - Submit the actual passport and make sure It has empty visa pages and will not expire within 6 months from date of departure.

2 - One color passport size photo - Must be taken within the last 6 months. See link for guidelines: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photo-composition-template.html

3 - China visa application - The PDF form can be downloaded below under "How to fill out China Visa Application".

4 - Copy of Crew ID 

5 - Letter of Introduction from Employer - The letter should be written on company letterhead addressed to The People's Republic of China, Consulate Section, stating your status of employment and your role in the company, date of travel and request to obtain a crew visa due to frequent travel.

NOTE

The visa validity for a crew member is two years. The validity of the duration of the visa will be decided by the consulate. 

6 - Copy of driver's license or state issued ID

7 - Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or Chinese visas (only applicable to individuals born in China or previously having Chinese citizenship).

8 - Applicants born in China must fill out the GIVEN NAME and PREVIOUS NAME in Chinese characters on the application.

How to fill out the China Visa Application

Please download the PDF file below:

Download China Visa Application Form

IMPORTANT NOTE:

The application must be TYPED using CAPITAL LETTERS.

All fields must be filled out.

Below are the steps to fill out the application:

1.1 Name of the applicant has to match exactly the name on the passport for First, Middle (if any) and Last.

1.2 If the applicant was born in China, he or she needs to write his or her name in Chinese, otherwise write "N/A".

1.3 If the applicant is female, married and changed her name to the married name, she will need to write maiden name or previous last names.

1.4 Check one of the boxes.

1.5 The format for the Chinese application is year, month, day e.g., 1992/12/25.

1.6 Write your nationality in the field e.g., "USA".

1.7 If applicant has a former nationality please type it in, otherwise write "N/A".

1.8 City, State, Country of Birth.

1.9 Driver's license or state issued ID number if applicant is an adult and has such ID.

1.10 In most instances the applicant has an Ordinary Passport.

1.11, 1.12, 1.14 Passport information as shown in the data page.

1.13 If the applicant is a U.S. passport holder write "USA".

1.15 Check-mark your occupation. If none of those in the list apply, check "other" and type it in.

1.17 Put your employer's information if you’re still working. If retried, please type "Retired" and put your home address.

If you’re a student, put your school name and address. For children, write parents' home address.

1.18 - 1.22 Personal information. Please fill out all fields.

1.23 Family members living at the address of the applicant. Please list at least one family member.  

1.24 Emergency contact. Please fill out all fields

1.25 The answer will be "USA".

2.1 Purpose of the journey. For example, if it’s for tourism, check Tourism, business, check Business, etc.

Fees for citizens of United States of America

Regular Service Consulate Fee $140 + Service Fee $100 - Duration to get the visa is 7 business days at the consulate.  

Express Service Consulate Fee $160 + Service Fee $170 - Duration to get the visa is 3 business days at the consulate.  

Rush Service Consulate Fee $170 + Service Fee $300 - Duration to get the visa is 1or 2 business days at the consulate. 

*All service types require a return shipping charge for FedEx service based on current rates
Copyright © 2018 Visa Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.